Danio choprai

Danio choprai Hora 1928
Common Name:Glowlight Danio
Scientific Name:Danio choprai
Size:One of the smallest of the Danios. 35mm (1½ inches). S.L.
Comments:A beautiful fish with orange and red colouration. A school of these fish look superb. Slightly more difficult to breed. First imports in 2003 and also brought back from Fischhaus Zepkow. Unbelievable that it has taken over 70 years to become well known.