Danio kerri

© Dr Karel Zahradka

Danio kerri Smith 1931
Common Name:Kerrs/Kerri Danio. Blue Danio
Scientific Name:Danio kerri
Origin:Found on the island of Koh Yao Yai in Thailand.
Size:45mm (1¾ inches). S.L.
Comments:This is a very pretty little Danio, with blue and gold stripes that extend sometimes from caudal to gills. In sunlit conditions, the colours show very well.