Danio flagrans

© Ralf Britz

Danio flagrans Kullander 2012
Common Name:Danio cf choprae , Danio sp. Putao.
Scientific Name:Danio flagrans
Origin:Headwaters of the River Mali Hka near Putao. Northern Myanmar.
Comments:It is not easy to readily distinguish between Danio choprae and the slightly larger Danio flagrans. Careful observation will show that Danio flagrans has longer barbels, longer caudal peduncle and fewer anal fin rays. Colour patterns are similar though that of Danio flagrans is somewhat less intense. This is a species which is seen quite rarely. The above picture was taken immediately after capture.