Danio kyathit

Danio kyathit Fang 1998
Common Name:Spotted Danio / Orange finned Danio
Scientific Name:Danio kyathit
Size:50mm (2 inches). S.L.
Comments:This species has at least two distinct colour morphs. In one, it has a pattern of quite large spots all over the body. In the other, above the lateral line it has stripes like D. rerio but below the lateral line, the stripes are broken up into spots. Freely available. The striped/spotted morph was first bred by Pete Cottle but the totally spotted morph proved somewhat more difficult. Keith Sollitt first bred these followed one week later by Pete Cottle.