Danio nigrofasciatus

Danio nigrofasciatus Day 1869
Common Name:Spotted Danio
Scientific Name:Danio nigrofasciatus
Size:45mm (1¾ inches). S.L. Although rarely seen at this size. Usually less than 40mm.
Comments:This pretty little fish has recently made something of a comeback. Until recently, it was only rarely seen; now they are freely available, but always very small. A little harder to breed . Egg yields are small, typically 20 – 50.