Danio roseus



Danio roseus Fang & Kottelat 2000
Common Name:Rosy Danio
Scientific Name:Danio roseus
Origin:Thailand, Laos, Myanmar
Size:55 mm. ( 1ΒΌ inches). S.L.
Comments:Can be mistaken for the pearl Danio. Adult fish have a bright rosy stomach and usually lack the formers orange/ blue stripe. Steel blue back. Easy to breed. First brought to UK from Fischhaus Zepkow in 2003.